Saturday, April 4, 2015

Random...

So today was the first full shift for me at my new job, Home Depot (for those of you who don't know, it's a home improvement store, so a lot of hardware and garden stuff etc) and I have to say I am woooorn out. I left PetSmart a couple weeks back, and knew I was going to miss seeing animals all the time at my workplace...BUT then today, we had about 10 dogs come in during my 9 hour shift! I was so happy, and found out that this is common at my store :)

Anywho, this is a snippet from my day that any retail employee would enjoy...

Lady: (she's speaking in a heavy Asian accent btw, so it's hard to understand her, plus she's angry) I came in yesterday and a lady told me this would work for sticking the bricks together at my house. *shows me and co-worker a clear silicon caulk meant for indoors* She said it was supposed to be clear, but when I woke up today it was white! You know, my daughter just had a baby and I don't have time to deal with fixing this because it's already stuck on there! My friend got me drunk the other night and I broke my toe too! Why did this come out white and not clear!? I even put plastic over it so it wouldn't get wet from the rain.
Me: Oh wow, sorry to hear that! Yes it does say it should be clear, but it may not have fully dried since you put plastic over the bricks, and it was muggy out after the rain
Coworker: Also, this is meant for indoor use, not outdoor. I'm sorry she misinformed you, let's see what will- *gets cut off*
Lady: It's supposed to be CLEAR! Don't you understand, I broke my toe and my daughter had a baby and I'm leaving tomorrow for a trip so I don't have time for this! Why is it white and not clear!?
My co-worker and I exchange the "I see how this is going to go" look...
Me: It was probably a chemical reaction- *gets cut off*
Lady: Let me talk to a man, he'll know what to do,
Me: *has to turn away to laugh quietly in my sleeve*
Coworker: Okay give me a moment. *she had to literally bite her tongue to not snap at the woman*
My coworker comes back with a guy from the paint department...
Guy: Okay so since this isn't meant for outdoor use. Also, since you covered it, the caulk didn't dry fully so that's another reason it isn't clear.
Lady: Yes okay but I need to to be CLEAR! What do I do now, I'm leaving and I broke my toe, I can't fix this by myself.
Guy: Here, let me get you set up with a service request and we will have a contractor come out and help you fix the bricks with this *shows proper product*
Lady: Yes but I broke my toe, look! *takes off shoe to show broken toe*
Us: .....
Me: Wow that looks painful.
Lady: Yes so will this stuff come out clear?
Coworker: Yes.

She continues to talk to the guy while my co-worker and I slowly inch away since we had been in the middle of doing something in the back. Later on, the guy came over and told my co-worker that he was going to get her for that. She laughed and I said "Well I was the one who pulled her away." He laughs and says it's ok since I'm new. (mind you he was joking about 'getting her.') I was tempted to ask her if she spoke Japanese so we could communicate that way, since she was having a hard time speaking English and we could barely understand her lol.

*sigh* Retail life...

~ Yukiko

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

F-I-N-A-L-L-Y!

I know, you're all probably thinking the same thing. "Did she fall off the face of the earth, are they closing? WHAT IS GOING OOOOON!? WHERE IS MY MANGA!!!"

Well, a lot of bullshit happened. Liiiike, I had to get a new job because PetSmart (the store I worked at) is going through hell. My car is falling apart, so all in all a lot of stress. However today I was hired at Home Depot, which means money to fix my car and pay rent! Yay!

Anywhoooo...I'm tired and I know you're all not caring about this post. Tonight I've released ch 25 of Haigakura for your enjoyment. Woot woot...

♥ Yukiko

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Tralalala....

More shit has happened IRL. I'm working on Haigakura at the moment. I have to re-scan a shit-ton of stuff because the other computer died =_=

♥ Yukiko

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Welp...

I need translators. Seriously, I'm killing myself here translating all this shit on my own. Chapter 65 of FIVE is out.

The end. ♥ Yukiko

Saturday, December 20, 2014

X_X

Sorry, I've got to make this a quick post. I had a few days off, but that was just from my job. Shit went down which I am still dealing with. I just wanted to let everyone know that we are still alive and hopefully I will have a release on Christmas X_X

Thursday, December 4, 2014

Bad news...

So y'know how computers tend to get viruses every once in a while? And normally, they're easy to deal with - if you have protective software. Sadly, I don't! Well this virus I have made it so that I cannot get on the internet at home (basically...) It started with dropbox not being able to connect, then it wouldn't allow Firefox to connect, then not Chrome, and then not Explorer. SO I went out and bought AVG Ultimate (because I'm not rich) - thinking I could get the exe file from the disc and run it that way. But no! You need to download the exe file from the internet. WTF, am I just old-school in thinking when you purchase a program the exe file should be on the disc you buy??

Anywho, I went to my fiancée's computer and put the exe file on a disc and then went back to my computer to try again. Well guess what, you apparently have to be able to connect to the internet AGAIN to run that file. W.T.F. So with the fact that I can't use this product, and there was no way of knowing I had to connect to the internet to actually get this shit running, I called Best Buy and explained my story. What response did I get? "If it's been opened we don't accept it returned." LOL! So basically, I spent close to $60 on something I can't use on a computer I need to use? And before you comment saying "Well your fiancée is using it" - no he's not. He already has Norton.

Now here was tip 2, "Reset your computer." Alright, dandy. I did that but now I can't connect to the internet to get the driver I need for my wireless card (yes I'm still using an outdated card in my tower.) Once again I turn to my fiancée's laptop to download it but HAH Microsoft doesn't have it on their driver list anymore, nor could I find it ANYwhere to download. *sigh*

My reasoning for ranting like this is because A) I needed to vent and B) I wanted to explain why things are going to move a little slower than usual. Please bear with me as I deal with this crisis.

♥ Yukiko

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Woot woot

What do I do on my day off? Work on manga, that's what. And thanks to that, I have brought you ch 32 of Noragami. Go read it :)

♥ Yukiko